The Paston Footprints Project (PFP) takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Notice carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when we collect personal information about you, including how we will use your personal data and the steps that we take to ensure that it is kept safe.

PFP shall process all personal information in accordance with data protection legislation and regulations relating to the processing of personal data and privacy, including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

PFP is responsible as ‘controller’ of personal information for the purposes of those laws.

What personal information do we collect about you?

In order to provide you with news on our project and for other lawful reasons related to project evaluation and the legitimate interests of PFP, we may collect personal information about you from our telephone conversations, emails, and written and oral communications. We may, for example, keep a record of your name, address, email address and telephone number.

How will we use your personal information?

We will primarily use your personal information to provide services and information to you. We may also send you details of activities and amenities related to the project.

We may also use your personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. a) to fulfil our legal obligations (for example, where we are required to keep records of transactions or share information with authorities);
  2. b) to improve the quality of our services;
  3. c) to inform and improve the quality of our aims and activities via evaluation

Disclosure of your personal information

PFP does not share your personal information with third parties.  However, in limited circumstances, we may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a legal obligation to do so.

Cookies and other information-gathering technologies

We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit.

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

Our partners may also send you cookies.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

How we protect and keep your personal information

We keep your personal data for no longer than necessary for a lawful purpose, such as project evaluation required by the project partners. We will keep your contact details for as long as we believe you wish to hear from us using those contact details.

PFP takes the security of your personal information seriously. PFP will attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your personal information. PFP has implemented reasonable administrative, technical and physical measures to protect your personal information.

However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet. We are not responsible for the contents or policies of external websites and recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of every website that you use and submit your personal details to.

Overseas transfers

The information you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and restrictions on its use as set out in this Notice. However, we will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. By submitting your information you agree to these transfers for the purposes specified above.

Access to your personal information and updating and correcting your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to info@paston600.co.uk

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your email address or name, please contact info@paston600.co.uk to amend your details.

You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate or unnecessary. You have various other rights including the right to object to or restrict certain types of data processing, to withdraw consent where you have given it, to ask us to transfer your data to a third party, and to raise any concerns with the Information Commissioner.

Social media followers

Interaction on social media

If you follow one of our social media accounts, we receive basic personal data about you according to your profile: your account name, gender, general interests, location, age. You may also communicate with us directly and provide content in this way. Our legal basis for processing this data is our legitimate interest in providing social media and content that is of interest to our followers on social media.

Data Uses

This personal data will be used within the terms and functionality of the social media sites.

Data Sharing

We are not responsible for the user terms or activities of third party sites. However, PFP will not sell your information nor permit others to do so. We will not share your information with any third party except as stated in this Privacy Notice or as required to operate our social media sites, provide our services and/or products to you and/or administer your account.

Changes to Privacy Notice

We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review. If we change our Privacy Notice we will post the changes on this page. Any material changes that affect how your personal data is used will be provided to you, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This Privacy Notice was last updated on 17th June 2018.

How to contact PFP or the ICO

If you would like to contact PFP with any queries about our Privacy Notice, please send an email to info@paston600.co.uk

If you wish to raise a query with the Information Commissioner, you may do so at www.ico.org.uk or on 0303 123 1113.